Collagen Solutions Plc
Website Privacy Policy


Introduction

This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for Collagen Solutions Plc. We do not share users’ details with any 3rd parties, except as disclosed below and with our 3rd party processor for Investor Relations, InvestorCom and this is subject to a separate Privacy Policy shown on the Investor Alert page under the Investors section of this website. It is important for you to review this Privacy Policy.

This policy is effective as of 21 May 2018 and replaces any previous versions so as to comply with the provisions set out under the European Union General Data Protection Regulation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations and to reflect changes on the Collagen Solutions Plc website.

Information Collection and Use

Collagen Solutions Plc is the controller of the information collected on this site. Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with an efficient experience in relation to product and services information you have expressed an interest in. We use your personal information to provide services and customer support you request, and where users have given us their consent, to deliver targeted marketing. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others, not shall we use it other than in ways disclosed in this statement. The information is stored on Collagen Solutions Plc computers and databases, and access is restricted to specific personnel. We store this information to ensure that you receive the type of communications from us that you have consented to, and to respond to your enquiries.

Submission information and email preferences

Users may first be required to complete a contact form. During this process, users are required to complete the mandatory fields of name, telephone number, country and email address, together with opt-in email consent. All additional fields are optional, including product type, market segment information preferences. This information is used to contact users about the topics on our site where they have expressed interest. Access to your personal details is restricted. Only the necessary Collagen Solutions personnel can view and amend your information in order to administer any services that you require. We use a third-party mailing list specialist, MailChimp, to deliver certain of our email marketing communications. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies so that we can analyse for readership trends. For more information, please see MailChimp’s Privacy Notice. https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Collagensolutions.com uses cookies to personalise your experience, and to allow us to analyse how users browse the site. This allows web site users to avoid logging in more than once, thereby saving time. Users have the option of disabling or not accepting cookies by changing the preferences on their browsers*. If users opt to disable cookies, they will still be able to use our Web site, however, they may not be able now or in future to use certain functionality. No personally identifiable information (e-mail address, name, etc.) is collected with the cookies that we set. Different browsers have different cookie settings. See the "Help" section of your particular browser for more information on working with cookies.

Web Statistics

When someone visits www.collagensolutions.com, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information such as IP addresses and details of visitor behaviour patterns. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site, analyse trends, administer the site, and track user movement. All information processed remains anonymous; we do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

If you have registered on our website or made a written request to receive our email research and newsletters, we may also track your usage of our website using tracking in order to analyse how our site is being used.

Marketing

Disclosure to Third Parties: We will not sell or rent any of your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent and will only disclose this information in the limited circumstances and for the purposes described in this policy.

Links

This Web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Collagen Solutions Plc does not claim any responsibility for the privacy practices of such other sites, and this policy does not apply to any external site that you might visit. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our sites and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Security

This website takes every precaution to protect our users' information, and we have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

Rights to withdraw consent

Our users are given the opportunity to "opt in” and tailor the content that they receive. If you don't wish to receive marketing communications from us, you have the option to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent during submission of your contact details, or by following the unsubscribe links in any marketing email, or by contacting us using our information at the bottom of this page with a request to unsubscribe. We take your privacy seriously. We will only store your information for as long as you have provided consent to receive our communications.

Correction/Updating Personal Information

If a user's personally identifiable information changes (such as an e-mail address), or if a user no longer desires our service, you can rectify your data by contacting us below or via the contact submission page.

Access to personal information

Collagen Solutions tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Users have the right to access, rectify and erase their personal data. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you, we will:
►give you a description of it;
►tell you why we are holding it;
►tell you the origin of it;
►tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
►let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Collagen Solutions for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to our details specified at the bottom of this page.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting our Data Protection Officer.

Notification of Changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 21st May 2018. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post a comment on this page that the policy has changed so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by e-mail. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy, or contact us regarding security and privacy, please email info@collagensolutions.com, speak to us on 0141 648 9100 or write to us:
FAO Data Protection Officer
Collagen Solutions Plc
3 Robroyston Oval Nova Business Park
Glasgow G33 1AP

www.collagensolutions.com is owned and operated by Collagen Solutions Plc details below. If you have any queries or concerns, please contact info@collagensolutions.com

The Company referred to in this agreement and policy is Collagen Solutions Plc, Registered Office: Condor House, 10 St. Paul’s Churchyard, London, EC4M 8AL, Company Registration Number 08446337. Our telephone number is 0141 648 9100